Our approach

Longship Privacy Notice

bulletWe are committed to protecting your privacy. We process personal data in accordance with applicable law and this Privacy Notice.

What personal data do we collect

Personal data is data that relate to you as an identifiable person.

We collect personal data that you provide to us, such as when you communicate with us, or when you sign up for newsletters. You are generally free to choose whether or not to provide your personal data to us. We may also collect or receive personal data from other sources, such as from our portfolio companies, investors or vendors, or from search engines or other public sources.

We typically collect or receive your name, contact details, job title and business affiliation, however we may also collect or receive other categories of data if required to fulfil the purposes listed below.

Why do we use your personal data

We typically use your data for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our agreements with customers, vendors or business partners
  • To perform projects in which you are involved
  • To communicate with you
  • To maintain our list of business contacts
  • To send newsletters and invitation to events by email and other electronic means of communication.

We may also use your personal data for certain purposes that is not incompatible with the purpose for which the data was originally collected or received, such as audits, dispute resolution, bookkeeping and business development.

The legal basis for processing your personal data for these purposes is our legitimate interest in operating our business in a manner common in our industry. If required by law, we will send newsletters and invitation to events only if we have collected your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe feature or by contacting us.

How we share your personal data

We only grant access to your personal to people on a need-to-know basis. We may share or give access to your personal data to third parties, such as to our portfolio companies, investors or vendors, to the extent required for us to operate our business in a manner common in our industry.

We generally use data storage facilities within the EEA. If we transfer data outside the EEA, because we may use a service provider established or using data storage facilities there, we will protect your privacy by means of entering into standard contractual clauses with the such provider or by ensuring that the it is certified with the Privacy Shield framework.

We do not sell your data to any third party.

How long do we keep your personal data

We keep your personal data as long as necessary for the purposes listed above. The criteria that we use to determine when to delete your data are:

  • If we still have a business relationship with the company that you are employed or otherwise affiliated with
  • If you have signed up to receive newsletters or invitation to events and not yet unsubscribed
  • If you are involved in one of our pending projects
  • If we are obliged by law, such as the bookkeeping act, to keep documents which contain your personal data

Your privacy rights

You may request access to a copy of your data, to incorrect data about you corrected, to have your data deleted, to have your data restricted from processing, to receive or have your data transferred to another party in a machine-readable format, to object to the processing of your data, and to not being subject to fully-automated individual decision making. Note that conditions and limitations apply to these rights. If you have concerns about our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (Datatilsynet), but we hope that you contact us first, so that we may provide answers and correct any misunderstandings.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us:

Adress: Longship AS, Akersgata 35, 0158 Oslo

Name: Erik Rian Johannessen,

Phone: 0047 90543869,

Email: erik.johannessen@longship.no